North Dakota v. United States Department of the Army , 418 F.3d 915 ( 2005 )
[…] and judicial branches of the Federal Government (1) having jurisdiction
    over any property or facility, or (2) engaged in any activity resulting, or
    which may result, in the discharge or runoff of pollutants . . . shall be
    subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and local
    requirements, administrative authority, and process and sanctions
    respecting the control and abatement of water pollution in the same
    manner, and to the same extent as any nongovernmental entity . . . .
    33 U.S.C. § 1323(a). This waiver of sovereign immunity is further limited by 33
    U.S.C. § 1371(a), which states: “[The CWA] shall not be construed as . . . affecting
    or impairing the authority of the Secretary of the Army . . . to maintain navigation.”
    “Unless exceptional circumstances dictate otherwise, when we find the terms
    of a statute unambiguous, judicial inquiry is complete.” Neosho R-V Sch. Dist. v.
    Clark, 
    315 F.3d 1022
    , 1032 (8th Cir. 2003) (quoting Burlington N. R.R. v. Okla. Tax