Janice Walters v. Richard Weiss , 392 F.3d 306 ( 2004 )
[…] used to distribute collected child support, how each amount of collected child support
    has been distributed, and the reason for any failure by the State to distribute to the
    custodial parent any portion of the collected child support. We disagree.
    Plaintiffs concede that the State is currently providing, along with each
    standard monthly child support payment check, sufficient information to satisfy the
    statutory and regulatory requirements in 42 U.S.C. § 654(5) and 45 C.F.R. § 302.54.
    See Brief for Appellants at 43. Under 42 U.S.C. § 654(5), the State is generally
    required to include, in any plan for child support, monthly notification of the amount
    of the support payments collected. Under 45 C.F.R. § 302.54(2), such monthly
    notices must “list separately payments collected from each noncustodial parent when
    more than one noncustodial parent owes support to the family and must indicate the
    amount of current support collected, the amount of arrearages collected and the
    amount of support collected which was paid to the family.”
    Moreover, because the precise governmental action being challenged is the
    recoupment of prior overpayments, the consequence of error is not so burdensome as,
    for example, was the case in Goldberg v. Kelly, where the governmental action being