Janice Walters v. Richard Weiss , 392 F.3d 306 ( 2004 )
[…] the plaintiffs in Blessing had not explicitly requested such relief in their complaint.
    
    Id. at 345.
    As noted above, plaintiffs in the present case have seized upon those
    comments to claim that they have an individually-enforceable federal right to
    distribution of child support in strict compliance with § 657.
    The only specific statutory provision that plaintiffs have identified as giving
    rise to the asserted individually-enforceable federal right is the introductory
    paragraph, subsection (a), of § 657. Subsection 657(a) states in relevant part: “IN
    GENERAL. – Subject to [subsections not at issue in the present case], an amount
    collected on behalf of a family as support by a State pursuant to a plan approved
    under this part shall be distributed as follows[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 657(a) (quoted in Brief
    for Appellants at 20) (emphasis as added by plaintiffs). Consistent with 
    Blessing, 520 U.S. at 340-41
    , we will not conclude that this particular language creates an