United States v. Premachandra ( 1996 )
[…] Yoganand Premachandra,                      *      [UNPUBLISHED]
    *
    Appellant.                    *
    ___________
    Submitted:       March 5, 1996
    Filed:   March 8, 1996
    ___________
    Before McMILLIAN, WOLLMAN, and MURPHY, Circuit Judges.
    ___________
    PER CURIAM.
    Yoganand      Premachandra,      a   federal    inmate,   appeals   the    district
    court's1   order   denying     his    motion   for    a   medical   furlough,   and   his
    subsequent motions for reconsideration.              We affirm.
    We agree with the district court that 18 U.S.C. § 3622 vests
    authority to grant medical furloughs with the Bureau of Prisons (BOP), not
    the federal courts.       See 18 U.S.C. § 3622(a)(3) ("The Bureau of Prisons may
    release a prisoner from . . . imprisonment for a limited period . . .
    to—(a) visit a designated place for a period not to exceed thirty days
    . . . for the purpose of— . . . (3) obtaining medical treatment not
    otherwise available.").         We note that the BOP provides both medical
    furloughs and escorted medical trips.           See 28 C.F.R. § 570 subpts. C & D
    (1995).
    1
    The Honorable Donald J. Stohr, United States District Judge
    for the Eastern District of Missouri.