United States v. Johnelle Bell ( 2014 )
[…] Bell challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction for
    conspiracy to commit sex trafficking and sex trafficking. Bell asserts that the
    government did not prove that he knew or recklessly disregarded that force, threats
    of force, fraud, and coercion would be used to cause the victims to commit
    commercial sex acts.
    Federal law provides that "[w]hoever conspires with another to violate [18
    U.S.C. §] 1591 shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or for
    life, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 1594(c). Furthermore, § 1591 provides in relevant part:
    (a) Whoever knowingly—
    -9-
    (1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or within the
    special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,
    recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, or
    maintains by any means a person; or
    (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from
    participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described
    in violation of paragraph (1),
    knowing, or in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats
    of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any
    combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage
    in a commercial sex act . . . shall be punished . . . .
    18 U.S.C. § 1591(a) (emphasis added). "Coercion" is further defined as "threats of
    serious harm to or physical restraint against any person," "any scheme, plan, or
    pattern intended to cause a person to believe that failure to perform an act would
    result in serious harm to or physical restraint against any person," or "the abuse or
    threatened abuse of law or the legal process." 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(2)(A)–(C). Finally,
    "serious harm" is defined as
    any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological,
    financial, or reputational harm, that is sufficiently serious, under all the