Douglas Companies, Inc. v. Commercial National Bank of Texarkana ( 2005 )
[…] an abuse of discretion. Further, it should be noted CNB submitted proposed jury
    instructions based on the various UCC provisions but did not object when the district
    court proposed proceeding in the manner outlined above. We find no abuse of
    discretion and affirm the district court's denial of CNB's motion for a new trial based
    on instructional error.
    -13-
    D.     Attorney's Fees/Prejudgment Interest2
    The district court awarded attorney's fees to Douglas and Wells Fargo based
    on Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 which provides in relevant part: "In any civil action
    to recover on . . . [a] negotiable instrument . . . the prevailing party may be allowed
    a reasonable attorney's fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs."
    (emphasis supplied). The court concluded Douglas's action against CNB was based
    on a failure to use ordinary care in handling an "item" [USA's check] under the UCC.
    The court also concluded, the check was a negotiable instrument because under the