Cedar Rapids v. Garret F. ( 1997 )
[…] School Dist. v. Tatro, 
    468 U.S. 883
    (1984).    To determine if a service is a related
    3
    The full definition is:
    special education and related services that-
    (A) have been provided at public expense, under public
    supervision and direction, and without charge,
    (B) meet the standards of the State educational
    agency,
    (C) include an appropriate preschool, elementary, or
    secondary school education in the State involved, and
    (D) are provided in conformity with the individualized
    education program required under section 1414(a)(5) of
    this title.
    
    20 U.S.C. § 1401
    (a)(18) (1990).
    -4-
    service under the IDEA, the court must first determine whether the service
    is a "supportive service[] . . . required to assist a child with a
    disability to benefit from special education."                 
    20 U.S.C. § 1401
    (17)
    (1990); Tatro, 
    468 U.S. at 890
    .         If it is, then the court must determine
    if the service is excluded from the definition of supportive service as a
    medical service beyond diagnosis or evaluation.              Tatro,