Brandon Whittington v. Tyson Foods, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] We review the entry of
    summary judgment de novo. Evans v. Coop. Response Ctr., Inc., 
    996 F.3d 539
    , 544
    (8th Cir. 2021). In doing so, we view the facts in the light most favorable to
    Whittington. See 
    id.
     Summary judgment is appropriate “if the movant shows that
    there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to
    judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a).
    The FMLA entitles employees up to twelve workweeks of leave during any
    twelve-month period for various medical-related circumstances. 
    29 U.S.C. § 2612
    (a)(1). One such circumstance allows an employee to seek FMLA leave
    based on “a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the
    functions of [his] position[.]” 
    Id.
     § 2612(a)(1)(D). To protect this right, the FMLA
    allows employees to sue employers who “interfere with, restrain, or deny”
    employees their right to FMLA leave. Id. §§ 2615(a)(1), 2617(a). To establish an