Randall Seaver v. New Buffalo Auto Sales, LLC ( 2013 )
[…] 19, 2010, the date which was six months after the U.S. Bank foreclosure.
    According to the Bankruptcy Court, the Trustee did not monitor
    Northridge’s Certificate of Title or any actions relating to U.S. Bank’s foreclosure
    after the stay was lifted. Indeed, while the Trustee had the right to redeem the
    property by paying off the U.S. Bank obligation before the expiration of the
    redemption period, there was no reason to do so since he would have then held the
    property subject to all the other mortgages and tax liens.9 But GMAC, which held
    a second mortgage with some equity value, had good reason to redeem. For
    6
    
    Minn. Stat. Ann. § 580.23
    .
    7
    
    Minn. Stat. Ann. § 580.24
    (a).
    8
    
    Id.
    9
    
    Minn. Stat. Ann. § 580.27
     (“If redemption is made by the owner of the
    property sold . . . such redemption annuls the sale.”); Joing v. O & P P’ship (In re
    Joing), 
    61 B.R. 980
    , 983 n. 2 (Bankr. D. Minn. 1986) (“The effect of the
    redemption is as if no sale had occurred – i.e, the property remains subject to all