Associated Electric & Gas Insurance Services v. BendTec, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] instructive. Doe v. Baxter Healthcare Corp., 
    380 F.3d 399
    , 407 (8th Cir. 2004);
    Aerotronics, Inc. v. Pneumo Abex Corp., 
    62 F.3d 1053
    , 1068 (8th Cir. 1995).
    Minnesota has a two year statute of limitations for contract and tort claims
    "arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property"
    and "brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning,
    supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the
    improvement to real property." Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a). The statute
    contains an exception however for "the manufacturer or supplier of any equipment
    or machinery installed upon real property." 
    Id. subd. 1(e).
    If the exception applies,
    -4-
    negligence claims against a manufacturer or supplier are subject to a six year statute
    of limitations. See Minn. Stat. § 541.05, subd. 1(5).
    The questions presented here are whether the turbine piping installed on the