United States v. Chet West , 829 F.3d 1013 ( 2016 )
[…] such as excluding incompetent, irrelevant, or privileged testimony. E.g., United
    States v. Petters, 
    663 F.3d 375
    , 381 (8th Cir. 2011). "To that end, the 'Constitution
    leaves to the judges who must make these decisions wide latitude to exclude evidence
    that is repetitive . . . , only marginally relevant or poses an undue risk of harassment,
    prejudice, [or] confusion of the issues.'" 
    Id. (alterations in
    original) (quoting Crane
    v. Ky., 
    476 U.S. 683
    , 689-90 (1986)).
    -5-
    Title 26 U.S.C. § 7201 provides: "Any person who willfully attempts in any
    manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof
    shall . . . be guilty of a felony . . . ." The requirement that such an attempt be "willful"
    "requires the Government to prove that the law imposed a duty on the defendant, that
    the defendant knew of this duty, and that he voluntarily and intentionally violated that
    duty." Cheek v. United States, 
    498 U.S. 192