E.g., United States v. Petters,
663 F.3d 375, 381 (8th Cir. 2011). "To that end, the 'Constitution leaves to the judges who must make these decisions wide latitude to exclude evidence that is repetitive . . . , only marginally relevant or poses an undue risk of harassment, prejudice, [or] confusion of the issues.'"
Id. (alterations inoriginal) (quoting Crane v. Ky.,
476 U.S. 683, 689-90 (1986)). -5- Title 26 U.S.C. § 7201 provides: "Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall . . . be guilty of a felony . . . ." The requirement that such an attempt be "willful" "requires the Government to prove that the law imposed a duty on the defendant, that the defendant knew of this duty, and that he voluntarily and intentionally violated that duty." Cheek v. United States,
498 U.S. 192, 201 (1991).