United States v. Anthony Hollins , 685 F.3d 703 ( 2012 )
[…] States v. Sanders, 
    196 F.3d 910
    , 913 (8th Cir. 1999). Even an officer’s incomplete
    initial observations may give reasonable suspicion for a traffic stop. United States v.
    Smart, 
    393 F.3d 767
    , 770-71 (8th Cir. 2005). Mistakes of law or fact, if objectively
    reasonable, may still justify a valid stop. 
    Id.
    When the officers initially observed and stopped the SUV, it did not bear
    license plates, and they could not see the In Transit sticker. Vehicles without license
    plates or In Transit stickers are illegal in Nebraska. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 60-399
     (2010)
    (“[N]o person shall operate . . . a motor vehicle . . . on the highways unless such motor
    vehicle or trailer has displayed the proper number of plates as required by the Motor
    Vehicle Registration Act.”); § 60-376 (substituting a valid In Transit sticker for the
    license plate requirement for newly purchased vehicles). Although the officers were
    mistaken about the SUV’s registration status, their actions were objectively reasonable
    -3-