Charles T. Wilson v. Airtherm Co. ( 2006 )
[…] if necessary, to enter skill training or retraining that will allow these workers to
    successfully compete in the job market." 20 C.F.R. § 639.1(a) (2005). Although the
    notice requirement may seem straightforward, its application often depends on the
    WARN Act's technical definitions. For instance, the WARN Act defines plant
    closing as "the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment . . .
    result[ing] in an employment loss . . . during any 30-day period for 50 or more
    [full-time] employees." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2). The WARN Act defines an
    employment loss as "an employment termination, other than a discharge for cause,
    voluntary departure, or retirement." 
    Id. § 2101(a)(6)(A).
    2
    The parties dispute the number of former API employees hired by ALLC.
    Because our decision does not rest on this information, we will not scour the record
    to pin down the exact number.
    -5-