Charles T. Wilson v. Airtherm Co. ( 2006 )
[…] on the buyer's shoulders, regardless of the seller's technical termination of its
    employees' employment that occurred by reason of the sale itself. 
    Id. at 841.
    Because
    the seller did not owe a duty under the WARN Act and because the buyer did not take
    any action that violated the WARN Act, the Court held that neither the buyer nor the
    seller violated the WARN Act. 
    Id. There can
    be no doubt that employees are entitled to notice under the WARN
    Act when a qualified plant closing occurs. See 20 C.F.R. § 639.4(c) ("Affected
    employees are always entitled to notice; at all times the employer is responsible for
    providing notice."). The essential question is whether the seller or the buyer is
    -8-
    considered the employer for WARN Act purposes. When the sale of a business as a
    going concern is involved, the sale-of-business exclusion creates a presumption that