Carol Jean Brooks v. Howmedica, Inc. , 236 F.3d 956 ( 2001 )
[…] Howmedica
    submits that this Catch-22 epitomizes the need for, and importance of, § 360k
    preemption.
    Howmedica’s argument suffers from a fatal defect: the argument misstates a
    critical premise. FDA regulations do not in fact mandate that Simplex’s labeling and
    package inserts remain frozen in their 1971-approved state. The regulations require
    only that Howmedica provide no less information and warning than the 1971-approved
    labeling. Howmedica is free to provide more information, and more detailed warnings,
    to consumers. See 21 C.F.R. §§ 814.39(d)(2)(i) (authorizing medical device
    manufacturers to change labels to “add or strengthen a contraindication, warning,
    precaution, or information about an adverse reaction”), (d)(2)(ii) (permitting “[l]abeling
    changes that add or strengthen an instruction that is intended to enhance the safe use
    of the device”).
    Howmedica’s assertion that the 1971 labeling on Simplex is set in stone by virtue
    of FDA regulations is wrong. See 
    Lohr, 518 U.S. at 497
    n.16; Connelly v. Iolab Corp.,
    
    927 S.W.2d 848
    , 854 (Mo. 1996) (“Nothing in [the FDA] regulations prohibits Iolab