Carol Jean Brooks v. Howmedica, Inc. , 236 F.3d 956 ( 2001 )
[…] manufacturers, would not yield to § 360k’s preemptive reach. Justice Stevens
    analogized complementary state requirements to “local fire prevention regulations” and
    to “zoning codes,” neither of which requires manufacturers to avoid compliance with
    federal health requirements enunciated in the MDA. See 
    id. at 501
    -502.
    In addition, state requirements that duplicate federal requirements pose no threat
    to federal law, and thus will not be preempted. Only state requirements that differ from
    federal law, see 21 U.S.C. § 360k(a)(1), and those that are divergent from federal law,
    see 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d), require preemption. See 
    Lohr, 518 U.S. at 496-97
    (Stevens,
    J., joined by Breyer, J.) (“The regulations promulgated by the FDA expressly support
    the conclusion that § 360k ‘does not preempt State or local requirements that are equal
    to, or substantially identical to, requirements imposed by or under the act.’”) (quoting
    21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(2)); 
    id. at 513
    (O’Connor, J.) (“Section 360k does not preclude
    States from imposing different or additional remedies, but only different or additional
    requirements.”) (italics in original). Thus a state law that provides a remedy for