Carol Jean Brooks v. Howmedica, Inc. , 236 F.3d 956 ( 2001 )
[…] Justices, however, a majority1 of the Court sought assistance from FDA regulations in
    interpreting § 360k’s preemptive force.
    The FDA preemption regulation provides that “state requirements are
    pre-empted ‘only’ when the FDA has established ‘specific counterpart regulations or
    . . . other specific requirements applicable to a particular device.’” 
    Id. at 498
    (quoting
    1
    Cf. Vasquez v. Hillery, 
    474 U.S. 254
    , 261 n.4 (1986) (explaining that the
    amalgamated view of five Justices forms the holding of the Court).
    -6-
    21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)). The FDA regulation also states that § 360k “is not intended to
    pre-empt ‘State or local requirements of general applicability where the purpose of the
    requirement relates either to other products in addition to devices . . . or to unfair trade
    practices in which the requirements are not limited to devices.’” 
    Id. at 499
    (quoting 21
    C.F.R. § 808.1(d)).
    Justice Stevens — joined by Justice Breyer in this portion of the plurality opinion
    — proceeded to interpret § 360k in view of that FDA preemption regulation. Justice