United States v. Wesley Running Shield ( 2016 )
[…] court determined upward departures were warranted to reflect the seriousness of the
    offenses.
    Defendants’ contention that it was improper for the district court to consider
    the dismissed conduct because it was not based on a plea agreement is foreclosed by
    “the ‘longstanding principle that sentencing courts have broad discretion to consider
    various kinds of information.’” Pepper v. United States, 
    562 U.S. 476
    , 488 (2011)
    (citing United States v. Watts, 
    519 U.S. 148
    , 151 (1997) (per curiam)). This principle
    has been codified by Congress, see 18 U.S.C. § 3661 (1984) (“No limitation shall be
    placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a
    person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and
    consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.”), and incorporated in
    the Sentencing Guidelines, see U.S.S.G. § 1B1.4 (“In determining the sentence to
    impose within the guideline range, or whether a departure from the guidelines is
    warranted, the court may consider, without limitation, any information concerning the