422 F.3d 642
[…] B
24Liggins next argues the Iowa Supreme Court erred in concluding there was sufficient evidence to prove the murder occurred in Iowa.
25Under Iowa law, a person is subject to criminal prosecution if "[t]he offense is committed either wholly or partly within this state." Iowa Code § 803.1(1)(a). Because territorial jurisdiction is an essential element of the crime, it must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. Liggins I, 524 N.W.2d at 184-85. In cases of murder, Iowa Code § 803.1(2) creates a permissive rebuttable presumption of territorial jurisdiction by providing "[i]f the body of a murder victim is found within the state, the death is presumed to have occurred within the state." Id. at 185.
26In his direct appeal, Liggins argued there was insufficient evidence to prove territorial jurisdiction. The Iowa Supreme Court rejected the argument, holding
27Jennifer's body was found in Davenport, Iowa.