City of Kennett v. Envtl. Prot. Agency ( 2018 )
[…] Allocations to point
    sources are “wasteload allocations” and “constitute a type of water quality-based
    effluent limitation.” § 130.2(g).
    TMDLs are implemented by a pollution permitting program. A “discharge of
    any pollutant” must comply with specified provisions of the Act. 33 U.S.C. §
    1311(a). See § 1362(12) (defining “discharge of a pollutant” as the “addition of any
    pollutant” into certain waters). One specified provision is section 1342, which
    establishes the National Pollution Discharge Elimination System (NPDES). § 1342.
    Under NPDES, point-source operators obtain permits for discharge. 
    Id. Permits must
    have limits on discharge necessary to achieve water quality standards. 40 C.F.R. §
    122.44(d)(1). “When developing water quality-based effluent limits under [section
    122.44(d)(1)] the permitting authority shall ensure that . . . [e]ffluent limits developed
    to protect [water quality criteria] are consistent with the assumptions and requirements
    of any available wasteload allocation for the discharge prepared by the State and
    approved by EPA . . . .” § 122.44(d)(1)(vii), (B). In other words, a permit for
    discharge into an impaired water must have limits on discharge that are consistent
    with the wasteload allocations in the TMDL.
    The EPA can issue permits, but states can—and Missouri does—administer