City of Kennett v. Envtl. Prot. Agency ( 2018 )
[…] ____________
    Appeal from United States District Court
    for the Eastern District of Missouri - Cape Girardeau
    ____________
    Submitted: January 11, 2018
    Filed: April 9, 2018
    ____________
    Before COLLOTON, BENTON, and ERICKSON, Circuit Judges.
    ____________
    BENTON, Circuit Judge.
    The City of Kennett, Missouri, sued the Environmental Protection Agency,
    challenging the EPA’s approval of a total maximum daily load for Buffalo Ditch. The
    district court granted summary judgment for the EPA. The City appeals. Having
    jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291, this court affirms in part, vacates in part, and
    remands.
    I.
    The Clean Water Act requires, subject to EPA approval, states to establish
    “water quality standards.” See 33 U.S.C. § 1313(a). Standards “shall consist of the
    designated uses of the navigable waters involved and the water quality criteria for
    such waters based upon such uses.” § 1313(c)(2)(A). States must review standards
    at least once every three years and modify them “as appropriate.” § 1313(c)(1).
    To achieve water quality standards, the Act imposes “effluent limitations” under
    sections 1311(b)(1)(A) and (B).