State of North Dakota v. Beverly Heydinger ( 2016 )
[…] Id. at 336.
    The Minnesota statute at issue before us provides that "no person shall:"
    (1) construct within the state a new large energy facility that would
    contribute to statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions;
    (2) import or commit to import from outside the state power from a new
    large energy facility that would contribute to statewide power sector
    carbon dioxide emissions; or
    -20-
    (3) enter into a new long-term power purchase agreement that would
    increase statewide power sector carbon dioxide emissions.
    Minn. Stat. § 216H.03, subd. 3. The phrase "statewide power sector carbon dioxide
    emissions" is defined as the total carbon dioxide emissions "from the generation of
    electricity within the state" and "from the generation of electricity imported from
    outside the state and consumed in Minnesota." 
    Id. subd. 2.
    The two challenged statutory provisions apply to companies which are engaged
    in commerce which enters into Minnesota. Clause (2) applies to entities that "import"
    power "from outside the state." 
    Id. subd. 3.
    The power purchase agreement provision