Gregory T. Colbert v. Steve Roling , 233 F. App'x 587 ( 2007 )
[…] Title IV-D.
    Colbert also argues that the named officials violated his right to an
    administrative order under 
    Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 454.475
     and 454.505. However, “a
    violation of state law, without more, does not state a claim under the federal
    Constitution or 
    42 U.S.C. § 1983
    .” Collins v. Bellinghausen, 
    153 F.3d 591
    , 596 (8th
    Cir. 1998) (quoting Bagley v. Rogerson, 
    5 F.3d 325
    , 328 (8th Cir. 1993)). Therefore,
    the alleged state law violations do not support a § 1983 claim.3
    2
    
    42 U.S.C. § 654
    (20)(A)-(B) states:
    A State plan for child and spousal support must provide, to the
    extent required by [section 666 of this title], that the State (A)
    shall have in effect all of the laws to improve child support
    enforcement effectiveness which are referred to in that section,
    and (B) shall implement the procedures which are prescribed in
    or pursuant to such laws.
    3
    Colbert also states that his due process rights have been violated. However,
    he incorrectly links this due process argument to the Eleventh Amendment, and he
    does not provide any specific support for his position. Therefore, we find that he has
    waived this argument.