Spurlock v. Ashley County Arkansas ( 2008 )
[…] by Privacy Act is specifically limited to actions against federal agencies); Polchowski
    v. Gorris, 
    714 F.2d 749
    , 752 (7th Cir. 1983) (Privacy Act applies only to federal
    agencies).
    We disagree with Spurlock’s assertion that the district court failed to rule on his
    claim under the CFR, because its judgments stated that the “federal claims” were
    -3-
    dismissed with prejudice. To the extent Spurlock challenges the district court’s
    dismissal of his claim under the CFR, we believe that dismissal was proper. See 28
    C.F.R. § 20.20(c) (“Nothing in these regulations prevents a criminal justice agency
    from disclosing to the public criminal history record information related to the offense
    for which an individual is currently within the criminal justice system.”).
    Finally, we hold that the district court did not err in dismissing without
    prejudice Spurlock’s state-law claims. See Labickas v. Ark. State Univ., 
    78 F.3d 333
    ,
    334-35 (8th Cir. 1996) (per curiam) (following dismissal of federal claims, district