Stearns Bank National Assoc. v. Amegy Bank National Assoc. , 837 F.3d 911 ( 2016 )
[…] against someone who steals or damages collateral eventuates in an award measured
    by the diminution in the value of the collateral caused by the defendant’s wrongdoing,
    so that the award restores the original value of the collateral, the award, like an
    -9-
    insurance payment for damaged collateral, constitutes ‘proceeds’ of the collateral and
    is therefore covered by the lender’s security interest.”).
    Further, this is the correct result under a plain reading of the UCC. The Texas
    law adopting the UCC explicitly states in comment 5(g) to Texas UCC § 9.102 that
    “[a] security interest in a tort claim also may exist under the Article if the claim is
    proceeds of other collateral.” “Proceeds” is defined under the statute as “(A) whatever
    is acquired from the sale . . . or other disposition of collateral; (B) whatever is
    collected on, or distributed on account of, collateral; (C) rights arising out of
    collateral; (D) to the extent of the value of collateral, claims arising out of the loss,
    nonconformity, or interference with the use of, . . . or infringement of rights in, or
    damage to the collateral . . . .” Texas UCC § 9.102(a)(65). Moreover, “[a] security
    interest in proceeds is a perfected security interest if the interest in the original
    collateral was perfected.” Texas UCC § 9.315(c). Accordingly, Stearns Bank held