Stearns Bank National Assoc. v. Amegy Bank National Assoc. , 837 F.3d 911 ( 2016 )
[…] & Robert A. Hillman, Uniform Commercial Code § 31:5 (6th ed. 2015) (questioning
    “if we recognize a proceeds claim arising from a security agreement that was signed
    before the tort claim came into existence to be effective as to funds later paid to settle
    the tort, have we not voided the rule in 9-108(e)(1)?”).
    C.
    This does not, however, end the analysis in this case. Stearns Bank also argues
    it should still have priority as to the portion of the Settlement Payment that is proceeds
    of its original collateral. See Texas UCC § 9.102 cmt. 5(g) (“A security interest in a
    tort claim also may exist under this Article if the claim is proceeds of other
    collateral.”). As did the district court, we agree with this argument.
    Proceeds include “to the extent of the value of collateral, claims arising out of
    the loss, nonconformity, or interference with the use of, defects or infringement of
    rights in, or damage to, the collateral.” See 
    id. § 9.102(a)(65)(D)
    (emphasis added).
    Stearns Bank claims that its interest attached to the right of recovery for damage to its
    original collateral in October 2006.
    -8-
    Amegy Bank urges this court to follow the holding of In re Zych, wherein a