United States v. Timothy DeFoggi , 839 F.3d 701 ( 2016 )
[…] is an interpretation of the evidence that would allow a reasonable-minded jury to
    2
    DeFoggi repeats his assertion that his chat messages were overly prejudicial
    with regard to his motion for a new trial. We reject his challenge to the denial of his
    motion for a new trial based on his chat messages for these same reasons.
    -11-
    conclude guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Thompson, 
    285 F.3d 731
    , 733 (8th Cir. 2002).
    1.     Count 1
    DeFoggi was convicted of engaging in a child exploitation enterprise (CEE),
    in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(g). Section 2252A(g) provides:
    (1) Whoever engages in a child exploitation enterprise shall be fined
    under this title and imprisoned for any term of years not less than 20 or
    for life.
    (2) A person engages in a child exploitation enterprise for the purposes
    of this section if the person violates [certain other sections] as a part of
    a series of felony violations constituting three or more separate incidents
    and involving more than one victim,3 and commits those offenses in
    concert with three or more other persons.
    DeFoggi argues that under the proper application of the term “in concert with,” the
    government provided insufficient evidence for the jury to convict him of engaging in
    a CEE based on the predicate counts of accessing child pornography. We decide this
    issue on narrow grounds.