City of Ozark, AR v. Union Pacific Railroad Co. , 843 F.3d 1167 ( 2016 )
[…] services, and facilities of such carriers; and
    (2) the construction, acquisition, operation, abandonment, or
    discontinuance of spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks, or
    facilities, even if the tracks are located, or intended to be located,
    entirely in one State,
    is exclusive. Except as otherwise provided in this part, the remedies
    provided under this part with respect to regulation of rail transportation
    are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State
    law.
    Union Pacific is a “rail carrier.” See § 10102(5). “Transportation” is broadly defined
    to include “property, facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the
    movement of passengers or property, or both, by rail.” § 10102(9).
    There has been extensive litigation before the STB and state and federal courts
    addressing the scope of ICCTA’s preemption provision. The STB has held that
    § 10501(b) applies to three types of state statutes, regulations, and judicial remedies.