Michael LaCurtis v. Express Medical Transporters , 856 F.3d 571 ( 2017 )
[…] that conclusion on appeal, so we accept it as undisputed for the purpose of evaluating
    summary judgment for LaCurtis only. We express no opinion as to (1) how the vans
    operated by other EMT employees were configured, (2) whether claims related to
    other employees are suitable for summary judgment, or (3) whether EMT is liable to
    pay overtime to any employee other than LaCurtis. We also express no opinion as to
    any issues related to class- or collective-action certification.
    -3-
    seq., which is interpreted in accordance with the FLSA. See Mo. Rev. Stat.
    § 290.505.
    Title 29, section 207(a)(1) generally requires employers to compensate
    overtime hours “at a rate not less than one and one-half times the [employee’s]
    regular rate” of pay. EMT maintains the drivers are not eligible for overtime because
    the overtime provision does not apply to “any employee with respect to whom the
    Secretary of Transportation [(“Transportation Secretary”)] has power to establish