Michael LaCurtis v. Express Medical Transporters , 856 F.3d 571 ( 2017 )
[…] -3-
    seq., which is interpreted in accordance with the FLSA. See Mo. Rev. Stat.
    § 290.505.
    Title 29, section 207(a)(1) generally requires employers to compensate
    overtime hours “at a rate not less than one and one-half times the [employee’s]
    regular rate” of pay. EMT maintains the drivers are not eligible for overtime because
    the overtime provision does not apply to “any employee with respect to whom the
    Secretary of Transportation [(“Transportation Secretary”)] has power to establish
    qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section
    31502 of Title 49.” See 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). Section § 31502(b) gives authority
    to the Transportation Secretary to set the “qualifications and maximum hours of
    service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier.”
    Commonly known as the Motor Carrier Act (“MCA”) exemption, this exemption is
    designed “to avoid potentially overlapping jurisdictions” between the Transportation
    Secretary, who now administers the MCA, and the Secretary of Labor (“Labor