Elizabeth McLeod v. General Mills, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] lllllllllllllllllllllAmici on Behalf of Appellee(s)
    ____________
    Appeal from United States District Court
    for the District of Minnesota - Minneapolis
    ____________
    Submitted: November 16, 2016
    Filed: May 11, 2017
    ____________
    Before BENTON and SHEPHERD, Circuit Judges, and STRAND, District Judge.1
    ____________
    BENTON, Circuit Judge.
    The Age Discrimination in Employment Act, as amended by the Older Workers
    Benefit Protection Act, permits waivers of ADEA rights and claims—but only if they
    are “knowing and voluntary” as defined by statute. 29 U.S.C. § 626(f)(1). In a
    waiver dispute, “the party asserting the validity of a waiver shall have the burden of
    proving in a court of competent jurisdiction that a waiver was knowing and
    voluntary.” § 626(f)(3). Here, General Mills, Inc., terminated employees and offered
    them benefits in exchange for releasing all ADEA claims and arbitrating release-
    related disputes. Thirty-three employees who signed releases request a declaratory