Elizabeth McLeod v. General Mills, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] case or controversy. See, e.g., Newman v. District of Columbia Courts, 
    125 F. Supp. 3d
    95, 106-08 (D.D.C. 2015) (collecting cases and explaining that jurisdiction might
    exist if an agreement requires “tender back” of benefits or imposes penalties for
    pursuing substantive ADEA claims).
    -10-
    This court does not decide whether General Mills can assert the validity of its
    waiver in arbitration. Because this court does not have jurisdiction over the
    declaratory judgment action, this court does not reach the question of the import of
    § 626(f)(3)’s instruction that “the party asserting the validity of a waiver shall have
    the burden of proving in a court of competent jurisdiction that a waiver was knowing
    and voluntary.”
    *******
    The judgment of the district court is reversed, and the case is remanded for
    proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    ______________________________
    -11-