Paul Batsche v. Thomas E. Price ( 2017 )
[…] ____________
    Submitted: October 18, 2017
    Filed: November 27, 2017
    [Published]
    ____________
    Before SMITH, Chief Judge, GRUENDER and BENTON, Circuit Judges.
    ____________
    PER CURIAM.
    Appellants are trustees of the Twin City Pipe Trades Welfare Fund, which
    operates a self-insured, self-administered group health plan. In December 2014, the
    Fund paid a $762,663.90 fee to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services,
    under the transitional reinsurance program in the Patient Protection and Affordable
    Care Act (ACA). See 
    42 U.S.C. § 18061
    (b)(1)(A) (“health insurance issuers, and
    third party administrators on behalf of group health plans, are required to make
    payments to an applicable reinsurance entity for any plan year beginning in the 3-year
    period beginning January 1, 2014”). In January 2015, the Fund sued the Department,
    alleging the fee does not apply to self-insured, self-administered plans. The Fund
    asked the court to declare that it was not required to “submit a Transitional