The district court2 denied the motion, and the Director appeals. We affirm. I. Because this appeal arises from the denial of a motion to dismiss, we accept as true the well-pleaded allegations in the complaint. The following factual account is derived from McDaniel’s complaint. Missouri law requires the Director of the Department of Corrections to invite “at least eight reputable citizens,” in addition to the state attorney general, to witness each Missouri execution. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 546.740. The relevant statute provides that “no person under twenty-one years of age shall be allowed to witness the execution,” but does not otherwise restrict the Director’s discretion.
Id. The Departmentof Corrections has no policy governing how the Director decides whom to invite as witnesses, and the selection of witnesses is left to the unfettered discretion of the Director.