Chris Williams v. Medalist Golf, Inc. , 910 F.3d 1041 ( 2018 )
[…] arrangement, no requirements contract exists. But the question is whether both
    parties intended an exclusive arrangement, not whether Cane Creek had a sufficient
    basis to believe that Medalist intended to purchase Meyer Zoysia sod exclusively
    from Cane Creek. We cannot conclude that no contract exists as a matter of law.
    In the alternative, Medalist argues that Cane Creek’s breach of contract claim
    fails as a matter of law because it tendered nonconforming goods. Under Mo. Ann.
    Stat. § 400.2–601, if goods tendered by a seller “fail in any respect to conform to the
    contract, the buyer may,” among other things, “reject the whole.” Goods are
    -6-
    conforming “when they are in accordance with the obligations under the contract.”
    § 400.2–106(2). Additionally, under § 400.1–304, “[e]very contract or duty