App. at 41.) Appellants sought to enjoin the IFFA executive board from expending additional IFFA funds and to require either the transfer of IFFA’s funds to IAM to 4 According to NMB mediator Maurice Parker, there were 5,139 employees eligible to vote in the election: 2,886 voted for IAM representation; 1,078 employees voted for IFFA representation; 657 voted for other representation; and 7 votes were void. (See Jt. App. at 126.) 5 In discussing the fiduciary duties owed by union officials, § 501(a) of the LMRDA reads in relevant part: “The officers . . . and other representatives of a labor organization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group. It is, therefore, the duty of each such person . . . to hold its money and property solely for the benefit of the organization and its members . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 501(a). 6 be held in trust for the TWA flight attendants or the return of those assets to the flight attendants themselves. 7 On March 6, 1997, the NMB certified IAM as the TWA flight attendants’ official collective bargaining representative.