International Ass'n of MacHinists & Aerospace Workers v. Schimmel ( 1997 )
[…] (Jt. App. at 41.) Appellants sought to enjoin the IFFA
    executive board from expending additional IFFA funds and
    to require either the transfer of IFFA’s funds to IAM to
    4
    According to NMB mediator Maurice Parker, there were 5,139 employees eligible
    to vote in the election: 2,886 voted for IAM representation; 1,078 employees voted for
    IFFA representation; 657 voted for other representation; and 7 votes were void. (See
    Jt. App. at 126.)
    5
    In discussing the fiduciary duties owed by union officials, § 501(a) of the LMRDA
    reads in relevant part: “The officers . . . and other representatives of a labor
    organization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members
    as a group. It is, therefore, the duty of each such person . . . to hold its money and
    property solely for the benefit of the organization and its members . . . .” 29 U.S.C. §
    501(a).
    6
    be held in trust for the TWA flight attendants or the
    return of those assets to the flight attendants
    themselves.
    7
    On March 6, 1997, the NMB certified IAM as the TWA
    flight   attendants’   official   collective   bargaining