Natl. American Ins. v. Transamerica ( 2003 )
[…] First, that the
    district court was not statutorily authorized to appoint a replacement arbitrator. And
    second, Transamerica contends that NAICO waived its right to arbitrate the dispute.
    We agree with the district court’s interpretation of the 1990 arbitration
    agreements. As correctly noted by the district court, the 1990 agreements do not
    stipulate a method to replace an arbitrator in the event of a vacancy on the arbitration
    panel. Because the agreements are silent on this issue, this dispute is governed by 
    9 U.S.C. § 5
    , which provides:
    If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or
    appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall
    be followed; but if no method be provided therein, or if a method be
    provided and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method,
    or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an
    arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon
    the application of either party to the controversy the court shall
    designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the
    case may require, who shall act under the said agreement with the same
    force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein; and
    unless otherwise provided in the agreement the arbitration shall be by a
    single arbitrator.
    
    9 U.S.C. § 5
     (emphasis added). See also Marine Prod. Export Corp. v. M.T. Globe
    -4-
    Galaxy, 
    977 F.2d 66
    , 68 (2d Cir. 1992) (noting that 
    9 U.S.C. § 5
     “provid[es] federal
    courts with [the] power, upon the application of either party, to designate arbitrators
    ‘as the case may require.’”).
    Transamerica relies on Hugs & Kisses, Inc. v. Aguirre, 
    220 F.3d 890
     (8th Cir.
    2000), to argue that NAICO was obligated to bring a motion to compel arbitration
    under 
    9 U.S.C. § 4