Olander v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance , 278 F.3d 794 ( 2002 )
[…] John Deere Plow Co. of Moline, Illinois, 
    185 F.2d 481
    , 482
    (8th Cir. 1950). North Dakota has codified that principle for contracts of
    employment. See N.D. CENT. CODE § 34-03-01.3 And the Supreme Court of North
    Dakota has applied the principle to other types of personal services contracts. See
    Myra Foundation v. Harvey, 
    100 N.W.2d 435
    , 437 (N.D. 1960), followed in North
    Amer. Pump Corp. v. Clay Equip. Corp., 
    199 N.W.2d 888
    , 894 (N.D. 1972).
    Applying South Dakota law, which includes a statute virtually identical to § 34-03-
    3
    “An employment having no specified term may be terminated at the will of
    either party on notice to the other, except when otherwise provided by this title.”
    -9-
    01, we held in Martin v. Equitable Life Assurance Society of the United States, 
    553 F.2d 573
    , 574 (8th Cir. 1977), that an insurance agency contract having no fixed term
    was terminable at will by either party. That is the general rule. See 13 ERIC HOLMES,