Trism Trustees v. IRS ( 2004 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    Section 507(a)(8)(E) of the Bankruptcy Code provides priority status to an
    excise tax on a transaction which either occurred within the three years immediately
    preceding the bankruptcy petition or which gave rise to the obligation to file a tax
    return which was due after three years prior to the petition date. In the instant case
    the parties do not dispute that the obligation accrued within the applicable temporal
    parameters. The Trustees dispute that the applicable obligation is an excise tax and
    that it is “on a transaction.”
    3
    Section 4481 of the Internal Revenue Code4 imposes a yearly financial
    4
    
    26 U.S.C. § 4481
     provides as follows:
    (a) Imposition of tax.--A tax is hereby imposed on the use of any highway motor
    vehicle which (together with the semitrailers and trailers customarily used in
    connection with highway motor vehicles of the same type as such highway motor
    vehicle) has a taxable gross weight of at least 55,000 pounds at the rate specified
    in the following table:
    Taxable gross weight:                         Rate of tax:
    At least 55,000 pounds, but not over          $100 per year plus $22 for each 1,000
    75,000 pounds                                 pounds (or fraction thereof) in excess
    of 55,000 pounds.
    Over 75,000 pounds                            $550.
    (b) By whom paid.--The tax imposed by this section shall be paid by the person in
    whose name the highway motor vehicle is, or is required to be, registered under
    the law of the State or contiguous foreign country in which such vehicle is, or is
    required to be, registered, or, in case the highway motor vehicle is owned by the
    United States, by the agency or instrumentality of the United States operating such
    vehicle.
    (c) Proration of tax.--
    (1) Where first use occurs after first month.--If in any taxable period the first use
    of the highway motor vehicle is after the first month in such period, the tax shall
    be reckoned proportionately from the first day of the month in which such use
    occurs to and including the last day in such taxable period.
    (2) Where vehicle destroyed or stolen.--
    (A) In general.--If in any taxable period a highway motor vehicle is destroyed or
    stolen before the first day of the last month in such period and not subsequently
    used during such taxable period, the tax shall be reckoned proportionately from
    the first day of the month in such period in which the first use of such highway
    motor vehicle occurs to and including the last day of the month in which such
    highway motor vehicle was destroyed or stolen.
    4
    obligation on the use of large trucks on highways within this country. The amount
    of the obligation is determined by the weight of the vehicle and is payable by the