Bryce Markham v. Tony Wertin , 861 F.3d 748 ( 2017 )
[…] claim is based.” Meyer v. Schnucks Markets, Inc., 
    163 F.3d 1048
    , 1051 (8th Cir.
    1998).
    We begin our analysis by considering Markham’s aiding-and-abetting claim
    against Wertin. See Trs. of Twin City Bricklayers Fringe Benefit Funds v. Superior
    Waterproofing, Inc., 
    450 F.3d 324
    , 331 (8th Cir. 2006) (“The proper starting point for
    determining whether interpretation of a CBA is required in order to resolve a
    particular state law claim is an examination of the claim itself.”). Under section
    213.070(1) of the Missouri Revised Statutes, it is an unlawful discriminatory practice
    “[t]o aid, abet, incite, compel, or coerce the commission of acts prohibited under this
    chapter.” See Bradley v. Ray, 
    904 S.W.2d 302
    , 315 (Mo. Ct. App. 1995) (explaining
    that the tort of aiding and abetting requires that “the defendant must affirmatively act
    -8-
    to aid the primary tortfeasor”); cf. State v. Clark, 
    596 S.W.2d 747
    , 751 (Mo. Ct. App.