United States v. Wilbert Anderson , 45 F. App'x 549 ( 2002 )
[…] district court found that even under the heightened clear and convincing standard, the
    record supports the § 2K2.1(b)(5) enhancement.
    Anderson last asserts the district court misdefined a felony for the purpose of
    applying § 2K2.1(b)(5), and committed clear error in finding a felonious assault had
    occurred. “‘Felony offense’ as used in subsection [2K2.1](b)(5) means any offense
    (federal, state, or local) punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year,
    whether or not a criminal charge was brought, or conviction obtained.” U.S.S.G. §
    2K2.1 n.7. Minnesota Statutes § 609.222 subd. 1, the second-degree assault statute,
    provides, “Whoever assaults another with a dangerous weapon may be sentenced to
    imprisonment for not more than seven years . . . .” Anderson contends his act of
    firing a gun at his girlfriend’s legs was not second-degree assault under Minnesota
    law because he did not intend to harm her. He points out his girlfriend stated she was