Arkansas Times LP v. Mark Waldrip ( 2022 )
[…] effect this could have on the state’s finances. See 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 25-1-501
    . For
    example, § 25-1-501(3) points out that companies that “make discriminatory
    decisions on the basis of national origin . . . impair [their] commercial soundness.”
    And § 25-1-501(5) says these companies are “unduly risky contracting partner[s] or
    vehicle[s] for investment” because they don’t have access to Israeli innovations.2
    2
    We acknowledge that one of the Act’s six legislative findings suggests a
    broader purpose. Ark. Code. Ann. § 25-1-501(6) states that Arkansas seeks to
    “implement the United States Congress’s announced policy of . . . support[ing] the
    divestment of state assets from companies that support or promote actions to boycott,
    -8-
    These findings suggest a purely commercial purpose for the statute and weigh
    strongly in favor of upholding the statute.
    Under Arkansas’s canons of statutory interpretation, we think the Arkansas
    Supreme Court would read Act 710 as prohibiting purely commercial, non-