Arkansas Times LP v. Mark Waldrip ( 2022 )
[…] legislature’s “clear intent”); Manning v. State, 
    956 S.W.2d 184
    , 186 (Ark. 1997)
    (“The General Assembly declares its intent and purposes of the [a]ct in [a section]
    entitled, ‘General legislative findings, declarations, and intent.’”); Ark. Charcoal Co.
    v. Ark. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 
    773 S.W.2d 427
    , 429 (Ark. 1989) (relying on the “broad
    policy objectives articulated by the General Assembly in its legislative findings” to
    determine the purposes of the statute). In this Act, it is true some of the legislative
    findings codified at § 25-1-501 mention only economic concerns. But the sixth
    codified legislative finding specifically states that Arkansas seeks to implement the
    policy of “examining a company’s promotion or compliance with unsanctioned
    boycotts, divestment from, or sanctions against Israel as part of its consideration in
    awarding grants and contracts.” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 25-1-501
    (6) (emphasis added).
    It further states that Arkansas “supports the divestment of state assets from
    companies that support or promote actions to boycott, divest from, or sanction
    Israel.” 
    Id.
     (emphasis added). The court’s decision to “balance” the legislative
    findings and determine that the sixth is “outweighed by the other findings” reads out
    one of the legislature’s explicit purposes in enacting the statute. By the express