U.S.S.G. § 2F1.1, comment. (n.11). Fred Getzschman also argued a departure was warranted because this case was atypical for § 514(a) cases. U.S.S.G. § 5K2.0. The district court recognized it had the authority to depart from the guidelines but decided not to exercise this discretion. Fred Getzschman was sentenced to fifty-one months and a term of three years supervised release. Rick Getzschman was sentenced to thirty- seven months and a term of three years supervised release. II. DISCUSSION On appeal, Fred and Rick Getzschman contend § 514(a) is void for vagueness. Section 514(a), in relevant part, prohibits the production and passing, with the intent to defraud, of “any false or fictitious instrument, document, or other item appearing, representing, purporting, or contriving through scheme or artifice, to be an actual security or other financial instrument issued under the authority of the United States. . . .”
18 U.S.C. § 514(a). The Defendants claim the statute is unconstitutionally vague because it does not define “false or fictitious instrument” or -4- “actual security or other financial instrument.”