United States v. Gerald Miner ( 2008 )
[…] authenticated signature. See Fed. R. Evid. 901(b)(3) (permitting the trier of fact to
    authenticate handwriting by comparing the disputed handwriting with a sample that
    already has been authenticated); Greater Kansas City Laborers Pension Fund v.
    Thummel, 
    738 F.2d 926
    , 928 (8th Cir. 1984) ("[G]enerally the trier of fact may
    compare a contested sample of handwriting with an authenticated sample and decide
    that the contested sample is authentic even in the absence of expert testimony"); see
    also 
    28 U.S.C. § 1731
     ("The admitted or proved handwriting of any person shall be
    admissible, for purposes of comparison, to determine genuineness of other
    handwriting attributed to such person."). And while it is apparent that there are subtle
    differences between the two signatures, giving due regard to our deferential standard
    of review, see Shurgard Storage Ctrs. v. Lipton-U. City, LLC, 
    394 F.3d 1041
    , 1045