United States v. Corrick, supra, at page 440 of 298 U.S., at page 831 of 56 S.Ct. A federal appellate court, in a case under review, must satisfy itself not only of its own jurisdiction, but also of that of the district court. Mitchell v. Maurer, 293 U.S. 237, 244, 55 S.Ct. 162, 79 L.Ed. 338; Illinois Terminal R. Co. v. Friedman, supra [8 Cir.], 208 F. 2d 675, 676.”
We must therefore first determine whether or not the trial court had jurisdiction over the subject matter of these actions.
Section 1342, Title 28 U.S.C.A., provides as follows:
“The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political subdivision, where:
“(1) Jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship or repugnance of the order to the Federal Constitution; and,
“(2) The order does not interfere with interstate commerce; and,
“(3) The order has been made after reasonable notice and hearing; and,
“(4) A plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.”
Section 717, Title 15 U.S.C.A., referred to in the record as the Natural Gas Act, provides in part as follows:
“The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the * * * sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale for ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial,