Day v. Holahan , 34 F.3d 1356 ( 1994 )
[…] We remand to the District Court with instructions to enter judgment for MCCL on its claim concerning the application of section 211B.15 subd. 15.

    III.

    For its cross-appeal, the state claims the District Court erred in granting summary judgment for Schwietz and Angelí, finding Minn.Stat. § 10A.27 subd. 12 (Supp. 1993) unconstitutional and enjoining its enforcement. Under that section of the campaign reform law, a political committee or political fund cannot “accept aggregate contributions from an individual, political committee, or political fund in an amount more that $100 a year.” Id. We hold that the $100 limit is so low as to infringe upon the citizens’ First Amendment right to political association and free political expression.

    As emphasized by the Supreme Court’s decision in Buckley v.