Drye Family 1995 Trust v. United States ( 1998 )
[…] Co. v. United States, 
    617 F.2d 1293
    , 1302 (8th Cir. 1980) (“The unqualified contractual
    right to receive property is itself a property right subject to seizure by [§ 6321] levy,
    even though the right to payment of the installments has not matured at the time of the
    levy.”).
    -15-
    Section 6334 of the Internal Revenue Code also convinces us of Congress’s
    intention to reach property and rights to property disclaimed under state law. Section
    6334 specifically exempts certain property or rights to property from the ambit of the
    Code’s levy provisions. 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a). Property or rights to property disclaimed
    under state law are not included in the list of exempt property. Subsection (c) expressly
    provides that the list is exhaustive. 
    Id. § 6334(c)
    (“[N]o property or rights to property
    shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by
    subsection (a).”); see also 
    Mitchell, 403 U.S. at 205
    (holding that § 6334(c) is specific
    and clear and provides “no room . . . for automatic exemption of property that happens
    to be exempt from state levy under state law”); 
    Comparato, 22 F.3d at 458
    (relying on