Drye Family 1995 Trust v. United States ( 1998 )
[…] Thus, having determined that Drye’s
    right to his intestate share of his mother’s estate is property or a right to
    -16-
    property within the meaning of § 6321 and assuming for purposes of analysis that
    Drye’s disclaimer was properly executed under Arkansas law, we further conclude that
    the only relevant legal effect of Drye’s disclaimer is to direct the proceeds of the estate
    to his daughter subject to the federal liens. The liens pass cum onere with the estate
    until they are satisfied or become unenforceable. See 26 U.S.C. § 6322 (unless
    otherwise provided by law, a lien imposed by § 6321 arises at the time of assessment
    and continues until the liability for the assessed amount “(or judgment against the
    taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason
    of lapse of time”); cf. 
    Bess, 357 U.S. at 57
    (referring to liens under bankruptcy code).
    The liens are, therefore, enforceable against the Trust and the trust beneficiaries to the
    extent that they are heretofore unpaid.
    Conclusion