Crystal Coop v. Department of Natural Resource , 284 F. App'x 376 ( 2008 )
[…] satisfying the substantive due process standard that guards against the exercise of
    arbitrary and oppressive government power. See Daniels v. Williams, 
    474 U.S. 327
    ,
    331 (1986). The court held that the Eleventh Amendment also barred the § 1983
    claim against Childers in his official capacity. See Kentucky v. Graham, 
    473 U.S. 159
    ,
    169 (1985).
    On the state law claims, although Missouri has waived sovereign immunity for
    claims based on dangerous conditions on its property, see Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.600,
    the district court concluded that the defendants fell within the provisions of the
    Missouri Recreational Land Use Statute, and thus did not owe a duty to the Coops.
    See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 537.346 (“[A]n owner of land owes no duty of care to any person
    who enters on the land without charge to keep his land safe for recreational use or to
    give any general or specific warning with respect to any natural or artificial condition,
    structure, or personal property thereon.”). Therefore, the court dismissed the
    -3-
    negligence claims as meritless, and also dismissed the claims for loss of consortium,
    because they were dependent on the negligence claims.
    After de novo review of the record, we conclude that the district court properly