Tendayi T. Mareya v. Alberto Gonzales , 193 F. App'x 650 ( 2006 )
[…] ___________
    Before RILEY, COLLOTON, and GRUENDER, Circuit Judges.
    ___________
    PER CURIAM.
    Tendayi Mareya, a native and citizen of Zimbabwe, petitions for review of an
    order of the Board of Immigration Appeals (BIA), which affirmed the decision of the
    immigration judge (IJ), denying his requests for asylum, withholding of removal, and
    relief under the Convention Against Torture (CAT).
    We first hold that we lack jurisdiction to review the BIA’s determination that
    Mareya’s asylum application was barred as untimely filed. See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1158
    (a)(3)
    (“[n]o court shall have jurisdiction to review any determination of the Attorney
    General under [
    8 U.S.C. § 1158
    (a)(2)]”); Tolego v. Gonzales, 
    452 F.3d 763
    , 766 (8th
    Cir. 2006) (“this court lacks jurisdiction to review either the IJ’s determination that
    the asylum application was not timely filed or the Attorney General’s decision