United States v. Benton County Sewer District No. 1 ( 2017 )
[…] federal courts power to implement orders they issue by compelling non-parties of
    action to act or by ordering them not to act); Liles v. Del Campo, 
    350 F.3d 742
    , 746
    (8th Cir. 2003) (reviewing order enjoining related litigation for abuse of discretion).
    1
    The Honorable Beth Phillips, United States District Judge for the Western
    District of Missouri.
    -2-
    Further, Hall’s attempt to challenge the district court’s jurisdiction and its approval
    of an asset sale as contrary to an election outcome prove meritless. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 1345
     (“Except as otherwise provided . . . the district courts shall have original
    jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States
    . . . .”); United States v. Geranis, 
    808 F.3d 723
    , 726 (8th Cir. 2015) (noting no issue
    was presented on ballot concerning fate of physical infrastructure of common sewer
    system operated by Benton County Sewer District No. 1).