United States v. Brian Floss ( 2022 )
[…] it failed to adequately explain his sentence. By sentencing Floss to 36 months of
    imprisonment and 36 months of home detention, he contends that the district court
    imposed a sentence of 72 months of “confinement,” a sentence that cannot be
    reconciled with the court’s statement that 48 months of imprisonment “for a SORNA
    violation of this kind is just too long.” This contention is without merit.
    A person found guilty of a federal offense shall be sentenced to a term of
    probation, a fine, or “a term of imprisonment as authorized by subchapter D.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3551
    (a)-(b). Subchapter D provides that “[a] defendant who has been found
    guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment.” § 3581(a). In
    determining whether to impose a term of imprisonment, the court “shall consider the
    factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable.” § 3582(a).
    In imposing the sentence, the court “may include as a part of the sentence a
    requirement that the defendant be placed on a term of supervised release after
    imprisonment.” § 3583(a) (emphasis added). “Home detention may be imposed as
    a condition of probation or supervised release, but only as a substitute for
    imprisonment.” USSG § 5F1.2 (emphasis added). The plain meaning of these