Andrew Redleaf v. CIR ( 2022 )
[…] See Nelson v. Comm’r,
    
    568 F.3d 662
    , 664 (8th Cir. 2009) (standard of review).
    -3-
    II.
    Former Section 215 of the Internal Revenue Code granted a deduction for
    payments constituting “alimony or separate maintenance payments” under 
    26 U.S.C. § 71.2
     In the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Congress revised Section 71 to
    “eliminate the subjective inquiries into intent and the nature of payments that had
    plagued the courts in favor of a simpler, more objective test.” Hoover v. Comm’r,
    
    102 F.3d 842
    , 845 (6th Cir. 1996). Under revised § 71(b)(1), an alimony or separate
    maintenance payment deductible under § 215(a) means “any payment in cash if --
    (A) such payment is received by (or on behalf of) a spouse under a
    divorce or separation instrument,
    (B) the divorce or separation instrument does not designate such
    payment as a payment which is not includible in gross income under this
    section and not allowable as a deduction under section 215,
    (C) in the case of an individual legally separated from his spouse under
    a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance, the payee spouse and the
    payor spouse are not members of the same household at the time such
    payment is made, and
    (D) there is no liability to make any such payment for any period after
    the death of the payee spouse and there is no liability to make any
    payment (in cash or property) as a substitute for such payments after the
    death of the payee spouse.”
    In making the statute more objective, Congress adopted criteria that would
    distinguish deductible alimony payments from property settlements:
    In order to prevent the deduction of amounts which are in effect