Hafils Akpovi v. David Douglas ( 2022 )
[…] present newly discovered evidence’ and ‘cannot be used to introduce new evidence,
    tender new legal theories, or raise arguments which could have been offered or raised
    prior to entry of judgment.’” Ryan v. Ryan, 
    889 F.3d 499
    , 507 (8th Cir. 2018)
    (citation omitted). Akpovi argues that the district court committed a manifest error
    when it dismissed his petition for review “without prejudice to reassertion should
    removal proceedings be terminated in his favor” because he was time-barred from
    reasserting his petition for removal pursuant to 
    8 C.F.R. § 336.9
    (b), which provides
    that “an applicant must file a petition for review . . . within a period of not more than
    120 days after the USCIS final determination.” We agree with the district court that,
    if Akpovi is successful in his removal proceedings, he may reassert a petition for
    review. See Zayed, 
    368 F.3d at 907
     (“The petition having been dismissed without