Northshore Mining Company v. Secretary of Labor ( 2022 )
[…] when used in the flagrant context than when that term is used in the context of
    violations due to unwarrantable failure and S&S violations. And Northshore also does
    not explain why the meaning of reckless should be different in determining flagrancy.
    The Commission also believes that its definition is consistent with the usage
    of reckless in the only other section of the MINER Act in which that term appears.
    That section bars liability actions for property damage or injuries sustained during
    mine rescues. 
    30 U.S.C. § 826
    (a) (“Limitation on certain liability for rescue
    operations”). It specifies, “This subsection shall not apply where the action that is
    alleged to result in the property damages or injury (or death) was the result of gross
    negligence, reckless conduct, or illegal conduct . . . .” 
    Id.
    -20-
    The Commission asserts that by listing reckless conduct among those other
    terms “Congress identified three levels of misconduct” and “Congress classified
    recklessness as misconduct beyond gross negligence and bordering upon illegal
    conduct.”