Lori Nicholson v. Biomet, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] could have been reduced or avoided by the provision of reasonable instructions or
    warnings.” Restatement (Third) of Torts: Prods. Liab. § 2(c). Here, the district court
    granted summary judgment on Nicholson’s failure to warn claim because it found
    the M2a Magnum’s warnings and instructions warned consumers of the foreseeable
    risks that materialized with Nicholson here.
    -15-
    inferences in favor of the verdict. Gruttemeyer v. Transit Auth., 
    31 F.4th 638
    , 646
    (8th Cir. 2022).
    Under Iowa Code § 668A.1(1)(a), punitive damages are appropriate when a
    plaintiff proves by a “preponderance of clear, convincing, and satisfactory evidence,
    the conduct of the defendant from which the claim arose constituted willful and
    wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another.” Iowa law defines “willful and
    wanton” conduct as “an act of an unreasonable character in disregard of a known or
    obvious risk that was so great as to make it highly probable that harm will follow,
    and which thus is usually accompanied by a conscious indifference to the