Marvin Lumber & Cedar Co. v. PPG Industries, Inc. , 401 F.3d 901 ( 2005 )
[…] award from the time of commencement of the action * * * , or as to special damages
    from the time when special damages were incurred, if later, until the time of verdict."
    
    Id.
     (quoting 
    Minn. Stat. § 549.09
    , subd. 1(b) (1990)).12 But this quote is out of
    context, and the omitted language changes the meaning of the statute altogether. The
    reference to interest calculation "when special damages were incurred" applies only
    after one or more settlement offers have been made. 
    Minn. Stat. § 549.09
    , subd. 1(b)
    (2000) ("If either party serves a written offer of settlement, the other party may serve
    a written acceptance or a written counteroffer within 30 days. After that time,
    interest . . . shall be calculated . . . in the following manner."). Reading the statute in
    its entirety makes that clear. The statute relieves the losing party, to a degree, from
    the obligation to pay preverdict interest on special damages incurred after suit was