United States v. Andrew Ryan ( 2022 )
[…] injury to another person or serious damages to property of another.
    § 4246(a).
    If, after the hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence
    that the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as
    a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily
    injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, the
    court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney General.
    § 4246(d).
    Ryan argues that the Middle District of Tennessee violated the time
    restrictions in § 4241(d), depriving the Western District of Missouri of subject-
    matter jurisdiction to civilly commit him under § 4246 because the timing violation
    -4-
    means he was no longer lawfully “committed to the custody of the Attorney General
    pursuant to section 4241(d).” See § 4246(a). According to Ryan, his competency
    evaluation and the district court’s determination of whether he can be restored must
    all occur within the four-month period. Here, more than four months passed between