United States v. Andrew Ryan ( 2022 )
[…] a petition in the Western District of Missouri for a hearing to determine the present
    mental condition of Ryan and to civilly commit him under § 4246. 2 With its petition,
    2
    Section 4246 requires that civil commitment occur in the district where the
    individual is confined. See United States v. Ecker, 
    30 F.3d 966
    , 967 (8th Cir. 1994)
    (explaining that the initial challenges to the defendant’s competency occurred in the
    -2-
    the Government filed a certificate from the warden under § 4246(a) stating that Ryan
    “is in the custody of the Attorney General because he is not competent to stand trial
    or restorable to competency in the future,” Ryan “is currently suffering from a
    mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial
    risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another,”
    and “suitable arrangements for state custody and care over the defendant are not
    currently available.” Ryan moved to dismiss the petition on the ground that the
    statutory prerequisites under § 4246(a) had not been met. The Western District of