I. BACKGROUND
[…] (B) “The affiant or declarant is authorized to act on behalf of the decedent’s successor in interest ... with respect to the decedent’s interest in the action or proceeding.”
(6) “No other person has a superior right to commence the action or proceeding or to be substituted for the decedent in the pending action or proceeding.”
(7) “The affiant or declarant affirms or declares under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct.”
Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 377.32. The district court erred in relying upon this California procedural statute when it first declared, “Without affirmative evidence [Torres] has no other heirs or that no person has a superior right to commence the action or proceeding or to be substituted for the decedent in a pending action ..., the Court is not convinced that [appellants] are the proper parties for substitution.”