I. BACKGROUND
[…] Vintage Petro., Inc., 872 F.Supp. 340, 341-43 (S.D.Miss.1994) (applying state law to determine the proper party for substitution); 6 James Wm. Moore et al, Moore’s Federal Practice ¶ 25.12[3] (3d ed. 2010) (extrapolating, without citation, that “[w]hether a person is a proper party is ... a substantive rather than procedural question and is determined according to state law”). Because we conclude California law applies to the limited substantive question of who may constitute a successor in this case, we review the relevant California Code provisions.
E. California Law on Substitution
Section 377.31 of the California Code of Civil Procedure states, “On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.” This provision is similar to Fed.R.Civ.P. 25(a)(1). The California Code of Civil Procedure, unlike the Federal Rules, provides a definition of who may be considered a decedent’s successor.